Eligibility and Allocation of Seats

  • Admission to Miranda House Hostel is strictly on basis of merit, using the same criteria as for admission to the course. In case of a tie, percent aggregate marks are considered to decide merit.
  • The number of seats in any Discipline Course depends on the sanctioned seats in that course.
  • Only outstation undergraduate students of Miranda House are eligible for admission to the Hostel.
  • Students whose parents reside in the National Capital Territory of Delhi, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Noida, Greater Noida and Ghaziabad are not eligible.
  • Admission is subject to submission of required proof of residency.
  • The decision of the Hostel Admission Committee shall be final in all matters.

Schedule for Payment of Fee

  • Students shortlisted for admission to the Hostel shall be required to pay online the first installment of Hostel Fee.
  • Online Payment of fee is through State Bank of India at a link available on the college website at Fee Payment Link.
  • Fee must be paid by FRIDAY, 21 July 2017 (12.00 noon) students offered admission in the list released on Wednesday, 19 July 2017 else the seat will be offered to the waitlisted student in order of merit.

Second Admission List
B.A. (H) English
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Sunwrita Dastidar 107 Admitted
2. Ananya Praval Vasishtha 105 Waitlisted
3. Ananya Malakar 76 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) Sociology
1. Tara Tejasvani 731 Admitted
2. Vaibhavi Sharma Pathak 480 Waitlisted
3. Neha Negi 634 Waitlisted
4. Shatakshi Sharma 557 Waitlisted


First Admission List
B.A. Programme Sanctioned Seats: 12
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Ushma Khandelwal 205 Admitted
2. Pulluru Vyshnavi 90 Admitted
3. Bhavanasi Devi Lakshmi Kathyayani 157 Admitted
4. Tamanna 67 Admitted
5. Sanjana Sirigiri 56 Admitted
6. Sahukari Aishitha 342 Admitted
7. Aluri Sreya 12 Admitted
8. Vasundhra 73 Admitted
9. Yarraguntla Manasa 320 Admitted
10. Gurram Ajitha 172 Admitted
11. Dimpy Nandwani 249 Admitted
12. Nagula Apoorva 257 Admitted
13. Shivani Dohare 253 Waitlisted
14. Bhagyanagar Vipanchika Sahasri 61 Waitlisted
15. Padakanti Laxmi Priya 260 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) Economics Sanctioned Seats: 04
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Pragati Nautiyal 87 Admitted
2. Niharika D 147 Admitted
3. Mita Chaturvedi 47 Admitted
3. Ahalya P Rajesh 62 Admitted
B.A. (H) English Sanctioned Seats: 04
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Meghna C H 95 Admitted
2. Hariny V 102 Admitted
3. Aditri Sinha 104 Admitted
4. Geethanjali R 37 Admitted
5. Sunwrita Dastidar 107 Waitlisted
6. Ananya Praval Vasishtha 105 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) Geography Sanctioned Seats: 03
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Aleena Jacob 81 Admitted
2. Arundhati Chowdhury 44 Admitted
3. Aanchal Baliyan 88 Admitted
4. Nikita Choudhary 217 Waitlisted
5. Mansi Khatri 181 Waitlisted
6. Nikita Singh 285 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) Hindi Sanctioned Seats: 04
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Apoorva Bishnoi 283 Admitted
2. Sandhya Singh Chauhan 19 Admitted
3. Km Sudha Upadhyay 112 Admitted
4. Deeksha Sharma 337 Admitted
5. Nimisha 108 Waitlisted
6. Deewanshi Vats 209 Waitlisted
7. Monika Soni 250 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) History Sanctioned Seats: 03
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Tridisha Thakuria 28 Admitted
2. Zahra Ahmed 277 Admitted
3. Ayushi Sharma 171 Admitted
4. Smile 304 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) Music Sanctioned Seats: 01
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Aswari Srivastava 1159
B.A. (H) Philosophy Sanctioned Seats: 03
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Mansi Sindhu 218 Admitted
2. Animisha Tewari 297 Declined
3. Amisha Sharan 33 Admitted
4. Shreya Bajpai 224 Admitted
5. Pankhuri Nag 191 Waitlisted
6. Kumud Dwivedi 258 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) Political Science Sanctioned Seats: 04
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Shambhavi Tiwari 85 Admitted
2. Bala Panchanathan 96 Admitted
3. Shweta Singh 173 Admitted
4. Anchal Raj 252 Admitted
B.A. (H) Sanskrit Sanctioned Seats: 02
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Arpana 75 Admitted
2. Apoorva Bhavya 239 Admitted
3. Km Swati Singh 340 Waitlisted
4. Bindu Kumari 345 Waitlisted
B.A. (H) Sociology Sanctioned Seats: 04
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Sabnam Ahmed 79 Admitted
2. Mridula Lathan 86 Admitted
3. Annesha Duarah 80 Admitted
B.Sc. (H) Life Science Sanctioned Seats: 02
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Anushka Shukla 176 Admitted
2. Anushi Agrawal 100 Admitted
3. Ritika Chaudhary 121 Waitlisted
4. Nidhi 211 Waitlisted
5. Jyotsna 214 Waitlisted
6. Manasa Reddy Sanaga 30 Waitlisted
B.Sc. (H) Physical Science Sanctioned Seats: 02
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Manshi 46 Admitted
2. Shweta Gupta 317 Admitted
3. Varuni Shukla 21 Waitlisted
4. Nishu Khanchi 187 Waitlisted
5. Kritika Chugh 196 Waitlisted
6. Divya Saharan 83 Waitlisted
B.Sc. (H) Botany Sanctioned Seats: 02
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Anu Deepthi Marni 197 Admitted
2. Prity 333 Admitted
3. Varsha Singh Solanki 35 Waitlisted
4. Ashima Gupta 135 Waitlisted
B.Sc. (H) Chemistry Sanctioned Seats: 04
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Saranya P. V. 89 Admitted
2. Maria Amin 215 Admitted
3. Gyanshree Jain 290 Declined
4. Menka 113 Admitted
5. Nikita Grover 146 Admitted
6. Surbhi Gupta 115 Waitlisted
B.Sc. (H) Mathematics Sanctioned Seats: 05
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Samanvitha Pathi 227 Admitted
2. Rachana Sahu 106 Admitted
3. Manisha 167 Admitted
4. Gampala Pranavi 139 Admitted
5. Maddirala Rochana 38 Admitted
6. Jeevana Jyothi Bollarapu 122 Waitlisted
7. Garima Upreti 182 Waitlisted
8. Ayushi Petwal 60 Waitlisted
9. Gurmeet 165 Waitlisted
B.Sc. (H) Physics Sanctioned Seats: 05
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Krishnananda C.P. 20 Admitted
2. Priyadarshini Ghosh 130 Admitted
3. Poonam Devi 119 Admitted
4. Amitha P.V. 281 Admitted
5. Sandra R. Babu 264 Admitted
6. Anmolreet Kaur 14 Waitlisted
7. Priya 144 Waitlisted
8. Muskan Sangal 02 Waitlisted
9. Preeti 228 Waitlisted
10. Shreya Nayak 131 Waitlisted
B.Sc. (H) Zoology Sanctioned Seats: 02
S. No. Name Roll No. 2017/ Status
1. Aditi 15 Admitted
2. Priyanka 163 Admitted
3. Nandini 57 Waitlisted
4. Akasmika Priyadarsani 267 Waitlisted

Quick Links

  • Library
  • IT Infra
  • IT Policy
  • E Resources
  • Sports & Fitness
  • Counselling
  • Life Skill Workshops
  • Disaster Preparedness
  • Clean & Green
  • Sustainability
  • Volunteering
  • Made in Miranda