Eligibility and Allocation of Seats

  • There are a total of 18 seats reserved for SC category students.
  • Admission to Miranda House Hostel is strictly on basis of merit, using the same criteria as for admission to the course. In case of a tie, percent aggregate marks are considered to decide merit.
  • The number of seats in any Discipline/Course depends on the sanctioned seats in that course.
  • Only outstation undergraduate students of Miranda House are eligible for admission to the Hostel.
  • Students whose parents reside in the National Capital Territory of Delhi, Faridabad, Gurgaon, Noida, Greater Noida and Ghaziabad are not eligible.
  • Admission is subject to submission of required proof of residency.
  • The decision of the Hostel Admission Committee shall be final in all matters.

Schedule for Payment of Fee

  • Students shortlisted for admission to the Hostel shall be required to pay online the first installment of Hostel Fee.
  • Online Payment of fee is through State Bank of India at a link available on the college website at Fee Payment Link.
  • Fee must be paid by Tuesday, 31 July 2018 (12.00 noon) else the seat will be offered to the waitlisted student in order of merit.

Second Admission List
SC
S. No. Name Course Roll No. 2018/ Status
1 Mannu B.Sc. (Honours) Physics 551 Offered


First Admission List
SC Sanctioned Seats: 18
S. No. Name Course Roll No. 2018/ Status
1 Dodda Sharmila B.A. Programme 471 Admitted
2 Chhavi B.A.(H) English 813 Admitted
3 Teffinee Sougaijam B.A.(H) Hindi 263 Admitted
4 Vijay Lakshmi B.A.(H) Economics 412 Admitted
5 Nisha Kumari Akela B.A.(H) History 519 Admitted
6 A Akruthi B.A.(H) Philosophy 603 Admitted
7 Premlata B.A.(H) Geography 606 Admitted
8 Snigdha Mohapatra B.A.(H) Sociology 508 Admitted
9 Amisha Anil Nandeshwar B.A.(H) Political Science 291 Admitted
10 Vukkurthi Sushma B.Sc (H) Physical Science 234 Admitted
11 Garima Singh B.Sc (H) Life Science 901 Admitted
12 Shivanshi Chaudhary B.Sc (H) Physics 6 Admitted
13 Narsagalla Sheela B.Sc (H) Chemistry 860 Admitted
14 Gaddala Supriya B. Sc (H) Botany 406 Admitted
15 Nancy B. Sc (H) Zoology 716 Admitted
16 Sowmya Pagadam B. Sc (H) Mathematics 183 Admitted